Is Provolone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes

Check Provolone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Provolone is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing