Is Pub Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • naturally & artificially nacho cheese flavored bagel chips
  • cheese flavored crunchies
  • naturally & artificially cheese flavored crackers

naturally & artificially nacho cheese flavored bagel chips

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally & Artificially Honey Mustard Flavored Pretzel Sticks, Naturally & Artificially Cheese Flavored Crackers, Naturally & Artificially Nacho Cheese Flavored Bagel Chips, Honey Roasted Flavored Sesame Chips, Worcestershire Rye Bagel Chips, Cheese Flavored Crunchies

Check Pub Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Cracker, Chip, Bagel Chip, Crackers, Pretzel Sticks

Flavor
CheesyHoneySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingAppetizer