Is Pub Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese flavored crunchies
  • honey roasted flavored sesame chips
  • naturally & artificially cheese flavored crackers
  • naturally & artificially nacho cheese flavored bagel chips
  • naturally & artificially honey mustard flavored pretzel sticks

cheese flavored crunchies

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally & Artificially Honey Mustard Flavored Pretzel Sticks, Naturally & Artificially Cheese Flavored Crackers, Naturally & Artificially Nacho Cheese Flavored Bagel Chips, Honey Roasted Flavored Sesame Chips, Worcestershire Rye Bagel Chips, Cheese Flavored Crunchies

Check Pub Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Cracker, Chip, Bagel Chip, Crackers, Pretzel Sticks

Flavor
CheesyHoneySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingAppetizer