Is Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows Gluten Free?

Description
Large, pillow-like confections with a soft, airy texture that toast evenly and melt readily, commonly used for hot chocolate toppers, s'mores, roasting, and baking. Reviewers note consistent size and fluffy mouthfeel, praising melting performance; occasional comments mention variability in softness or packaging-related crushing during transport occasionally depending on shipment timing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, pillow-like confections with a soft, airy texture that toast evenly and melt readily, commonly used for hot chocolate toppers, s'mores, roasting, and baking. Reviewers note consistent size and fluffy mouthfeel, praising melting performance; occasional comments mention variability in softness or packaging-related crushing during transport occasionally depending on shipment timing.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


