Is Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows Vegan?

Description
Large, pillow-like confections with a soft, airy texture that toast evenly and melt readily, commonly used for hot chocolate toppers, s'mores, roasting, and baking. Reviewers note consistent size and fluffy mouthfeel, praising melting performance; occasional comments mention variability in softness or packaging-related crushing during transport occasionally depending on shipment timing.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, pillow-like confections with a soft, airy texture that toast evenly and melt readily, commonly used for hot chocolate toppers, s'mores, roasting, and baking. Reviewers note consistent size and fluffy mouthfeel, praising melting performance; occasional comments mention variability in softness or packaging-related crushing during transport occasionally depending on shipment timing.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Big And Fluffy Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


