Is Publix Brown Sugar Glaze Honey Cured Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE PACKET INGREDIENTS: BLEND OF BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Publix Brown Sugar Glaze Honey Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Brown Sugar Glaze Honey Cured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


