Is Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild toasted flavor and light, crispy flakes provide a clean crunch that holds in milk briefly; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent texture, mild taste, and good value, with few complaints about staleness noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild toasted flavor and light, crispy flakes provide a clean crunch that holds in milk briefly; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent texture, mild taste, and good value, with few complaints about staleness noted.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, salt, molasses. Reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


