Is Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • calcium sulfate
  • microbial enzymes

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, baked casseroles, sandwiches, and quesadillas, reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and reliable flavor as primary positives and easy portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich FillingSnacking