Is Publix Deli All American Platter, Small Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • milk
  • turkey breast meat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • turkey breast
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • lacticacid
  • +4 more

dehydrated turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast{Turkey Breast Meat,Waterwith Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt,Dextrose,Sodium Phosphate,Carrageenan,Dehydrated Turkey Broth}, Cooked Sweet Ham Andwater Product: Cured With Water,Sugar,Saltfructose Sodium Phsophates, Brown Sugar,Caramel Color, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite, Swiss Cheese {Cultured Milk, Saltenzymes}, Yellow American Cheese {Culturedmilk And Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat, Water,Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phos-Phate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lacticacid, Artificial Color, Enzymes}, Leaflettuce, Grape Tomatoes.

Check Publix Deli All American Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep