Is Publix Deli Chicken Bacon Ranch With Mayonnaise, Sour Cream, and Buttermilk Ranch Dip, Chicken Bacon Ranch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, ONIONS, SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Publix Deli Chicken Bacon Ranch With Mayonnaise, Sour Cream, and Buttermilk Ranch Dip, Chicken Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepSandwich