Is Publix Deli Chicken, Baked, 8 Piece Mardi Gras, Served Fresh Chilled Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken parts
chicken parts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Parts (With Up To 12%Of A Seasoning Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates),Coated With {Canola Oil,Seasoningblend (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Mustard)}.
Check Publix Deli Chicken, Baked, 8 Piece Mardi Gras, Served Fresh Chilled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Chicken, Baked, 8 Piece Mardi Gras, Served Fresh Chilled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Publix Deli Chicken Breast Dip, Buffalo Style
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Deli Fresh Lower Sodium Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast
Publix Deli Original, Oven Roasted Chicken - Hot
Where to buy
Publix Deli Chicken, Baked, 8 Piece Mardi Gras, Served Fresh Chilled is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


