Is Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • brie cheese
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial rennet
  • enzymes
  • rennet
  • blend of calcium &amp
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cantaloupe, Apples (Apples,Calcium Ascorbate(Blend Of Calcium & Vita-Min C To Maintain Freshness & Color), Redgrapes, Green Grapes, Mild Hoop Cheddarcheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures,Rennet, Annatto Color), Spanish Manchegocheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cultures,Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Salt), Straw-Berries, Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk,Salt Cultures,Enzymes),Blue Cheese (Milk,Salt,Cheese Culture,Microbial Rennet,P Roqueforti).

Check Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing