Is Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- rennet
- +2 more
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cantaloupe, Apples (Apples,Calcium Ascorbate(Blend Of Calcium & Vita-Min C To Maintain Freshness & Color), Redgrapes, Green Grapes, Mild Hoop Cheddarcheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures,Rennet, Annatto Color), Spanish Manchegocheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cultures,Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Salt), Straw-Berries, Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk,Salt Cultures,Enzymes),Blue Cheese (Milk,Salt,Cheese Culture,Microbial Rennet,P Roqueforti).
Check Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


