Is Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wing Selections Cont-Aining Up To 10% Of A Solution Of (Water,Seasoning {Chicken Flavor <Native Starch,Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth & Fat,Xanthan Gum, Arabic Gum Guar Gum}, Canolaoil With Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Carrag-Eenan, Spices, Natural Flavors}), Fried Incorn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (With Tbhq,And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolyysiloxane Addes As Anti-Foam-Ing Agent).
Check Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


