Is Publix Deli Popcorn Fried Chicken Large Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original popcorn chicken (chicken [contains up to 12% water, seasoning {chicken flavor <native starch, natural flavors, chicken broth, xanthan gum, gum arabic, guar gum>, salt, sugar, spices, and caramel coloring, sodium phosphates}], batter and breading [wheat flour, water, modified wheat starch, salt, spices, leavening {sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate}, yeast extract, onion powder, soybean oil, extractives of paprika, turmeric and annatto], predusted with [wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil], breading set in vegetable oil), fried in corn and cottonseed oil blend (with TBHQ and citric acid added as preservatives and dimethylpolysiloxane added as an anti-foaming agent).

Check Publix Deli Popcorn Fried Chicken Large Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go