Is Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • hot & spicy popcorn chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT & SPICY POPCORN CHICKEN (CHICKEN [CONTAINS UP TO 15% WATER, SEASONING {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY SEED, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], BREADING [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS], BATTER [WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE}, HOT SAUCE {CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS], PREDUSTED WITH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), FRIED IN CORN AND COTTONSEED OIL BLEND (WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES AND DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT).

Check Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch