Is Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • hot & spicy popcorn chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT & SPICY POPCORN CHICKEN (CHICKEN [CONTAINS UP TO 15% WATER, SEASONING {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY SEED, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], BREADING [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS], BATTER [WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE}, HOT SAUCE {CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS], PREDUSTED WITH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), FRIED IN CORN AND COTTONSEED OIL BLEND (WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES AND DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT).

Check Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch