Is Publix Deli Macaroni Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks with salt
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks With Salt, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Pickle Relish (Cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80 And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives]), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Onion, Carrots, Seasoning Mix (Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika [Color], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Spice Extractives, Extractive Of Paprika [Color], Extractive Of Turmeric [Color]), Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric).

Check Publix Deli Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch