Is Publix Deli Macaroni Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks With Salt, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Pickle Relish (Cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80 And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives]), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Onion, Carrots, Seasoning Mix (Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Spices, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika [Color], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Spice Extractives, Extractive Of Paprika [Color], Extractive Of Turmeric [Color]), Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric).

Check Publix Deli Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch