Is Publix Deli Marinated Feta and Olives Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic goats milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Jubilee (Pitted Greenolives {Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid,Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid},Pitted Calamata Olives {Olives, Water,Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid}, Canola Oil,Pitted Picholine Olives {Olives, Water,Salt, Citric Acid}, Pitted Nicoise Styleolives {Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid},Pitted Amfissa Olives {Olives, Water, Saltcitric Acid, Ascorbic Acid}, Spices),Organic Feta (Pasteurized Organic Sheepsmilk, Organic Goats Milk, Salt, Cheesecultures, Enzymes), Minced Garlic (Garlicwater, Phosphoric Acid), Lemon Juice(Water, Oganic Lemon Juice, Citric Acid,Organic Lemon Oil), Rosemary, Red Pepper,Black Pepper.

Check Publix Deli Marinated Feta and Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing