Is Publix Deli Mojo Oven Roasted Chicken, Served Fresh Chilled Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken containing up to 15% of a solution
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate&amp

chicken containing up to 15% of a solution

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Containing Up To 15% Of A Solution(Water,Seasoning{Maltodextrin,Salt,Yeast Extract,Molasses Powder,Sesame Oil,Shitake Extract Powder,Spices,Garlic Powder,Disodium Inosinate&Guanylate,Citric Acid},Salt,Sodium Phosphates),Coated With(Water,Seasoning{Maltodextrin,Dehydrated Garlic,Salt,Spices,Dehydrated Onion,Lime Juicepowder<Corn Syrup Solids,Lime Juice & Limeoil>,Soybean Oil,Tabasco Powder<Vinegar,Red Pepper,Salt>,Citric Acid,Malicacid,Dehydrated Parsley,Natural Flavor,Natural Smoke Flavor,Annatto}Soybean Oil).

Check Publix Deli Mojo Oven Roasted Chicken, Served Fresh Chilled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad