Is Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hard Salami (Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


