Is Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • mesquite smoke flavor
  • modified food starch

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK, CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE WHEY, WATER, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], BETA APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ONIONS, SEASONING MIX (BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA [SMOKED], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking