Is Publix Greated Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated hard cheese with a salty, nutty flavor and slightly granular, dry texture. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles to add savory umami. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste and value, while noting occasional clumping in the shaker and variable carton freshness and mild aroma concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized) Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Greated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking