Is Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whipped cream flavor base
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- butter
- cream
- milk
whipped cream flavor base
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Macadamia Brittle Pieces (sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Butter [cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whipped Cream Flavor Base (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Macadamia Nuts, and Eggs.
Check Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


