Is Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipped cream flavor base
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter

whipped cream flavor base

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Macadamia Brittle Pieces (sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Butter [cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whipped Cream Flavor Base (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Macadamia Nuts, and Eggs.

Check Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream | Spoonful