Is Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Macadamia Brittle Pieces (sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Butter [cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whipped Cream Flavor Base (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Macadamia Nuts, and Eggs.

Check Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking