Is Publix Lactose Free Reduced Fat Grade A Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in a regular milk
  • grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

ingredient not in a regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a light creaminess and a clean finish. Reviewers note a thinner mouthfeel than whole milk yet adequate richness for coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Common comments praise consistent flavor and good mixing; a few occasionally mention slight variation in perceived creaminess between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. *ingredient not in a regular milk

Check Publix Lactose Free Reduced Fat Grade A Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep