Is Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage, Our Exclusive Recipe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned Italian-style sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse grind that crumbles easily and stays moist when cooked. Flavor is subtly savory with gentle herb notes; common uses include pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, and skillet breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and juiciness, though some describe the profile as too mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Spices (Including Fennel & Black Pepper), Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Flavors.

Check Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage, Our Exclusive Recipe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichBreakfast