Is Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage, Our Exclusive Recipe Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned Italian-style sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse grind that crumbles easily and stays moist when cooked. Flavor is subtly savory with gentle herb notes; common uses include pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, and skillet breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and juiciness, though some describe the profile as too mild.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned Italian-style sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse grind that crumbles easily and stays moist when cooked. Flavor is subtly savory with gentle herb notes; common uses include pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, and skillet breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and juiciness, though some describe the profile as too mild.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Spices (Including Fennel & Black Pepper), Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Flavors.
Check Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage, Our Exclusive Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage, Our Exclusive Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Meat · Piece


