Is Publix Premium® Eggnog Rich Eggnog Ice Cream With a Kiss of Nutmeg Limited Edition Ice Cream, Eggnog Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, EGGNOG BASE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, RUM FLAVOR (WITH OTHER NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], NUTMEG, YELLOW 5 & 6), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check Publix Premium® Eggnog Rich Eggnog Ice Cream With a Kiss of Nutmeg Limited Edition Ice Cream, Eggnog against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking