Is Publix Premium Spinach Bacon Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork cured with water
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Baby Spinach, Carrots, Red Cabbage), Sweet Onion Dijon Vinaigrette (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sweet Onion [Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt], White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract [Color]), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Bacon (Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hickory Smoke Flavor), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Water, Maltodextrin, Salt).
Check Publix Premium Spinach Bacon Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Spinach Bacon Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


