Is Publix Sliced Turkey, Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with savory pepper notes; thin, evenly cut slices offer a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, subs, pizza, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer feedback often highlights consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and suitability for casual meals without strong aftertaste and party platters.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with savory pepper notes; thin, evenly cut slices offer a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, subs, pizza, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer feedback often highlights consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and suitability for casual meals without strong aftertaste and party platters.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Spice Extractives, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.
Check Publix Sliced Turkey, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Sliced Turkey, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Slice


