Is Publix Sweet N Nutty Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy/milk
- egg
- beeswax
- shellac
- lactose
- whole milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- chocolate gems
dairy/milk
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Gems (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin {Emulsifier}, Vanillin {Artificial Flavor}], Sugar, Artificial Colors [Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6], Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze [Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac]), Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut And/Or Canola And/Or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Almonds (Almonds, Peanut And/Or Canola And/Or Cottonseed Oil).
Check Publix Sweet N Nutty Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Sweet N Nutty Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


