Is Publix Swiss, Cheese Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative.

Check Publix Swiss, Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchCooking