Is Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- whey permeate
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PERMEATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Cracker


