Is Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- germ removed
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PERMEATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Cracker


