Is Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whey permeate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PERMEATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Cracker


