Is Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Fruit on the Bottom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Carrageenan, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Yogurt Cultures [L. Acidophilus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei]), Mango Fruit Base (Sugar, Water, Mango, Modified Food Starch, [Corn], Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 6).

Check Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Fruit on the Bottom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking