Is Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Fruit on the Bottom Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Carrageenan, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Yogurt Cultures [L. Acidophilus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei]), Mango Fruit Base (Sugar, Water, Mango, Modified Food Starch, [Corn], Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 6).
Check Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Fruit on the Bottom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Fruit on the Bottom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


