Is Publix Zesty Dill Flavored Trail Mix, Zesty Dill Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- nacho cheese seasoning
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), NACHO CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, CARAWAY), SPICY DILL SEASONING (SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]).
Check Publix Zesty Dill Flavored Trail Mix, Zesty Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Zesty Dill Flavored Trail Mix, Zesty Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


