Is Pudding Ring Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium stearate
  • phosphated mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

butter concentrate

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Muffin (water,Bleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid],Sugar,Soybean Oil,Blueberries,Dried Eggs,Modified Food Starch [corn],Nonfat Dry Milk,Emulsifier [propylene Glycol Esters,Mono- And Diglycerides,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate],Salt,Cellulose Gum,Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Natural And Artificial Flavors,Xanthan Gum,Sodium Caseinate,Egg Whites,Soy Flour),Streusel (unbleached Flour [wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid],Sugar,Palm Oil,Margarine [palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene {color}],Canola Oil,Whey,Wheat Starch,Eggs,Butter Concentrate [cream,Salt] Natural Flavor,Vanilla [water,Alcohol,Vanilla Bean Extractives],Salt),Glaze (sugar,Maltodextrin),Pan Spray (soybean Oil,Canola Oil,Capric And Caprylic Triglycerides,Phosphated Mono & Diglycerides,Silicon Dioxide,Calcium Stearate,Propellant)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Pudding Ring Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pudding Ring Blueberry is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go