Is Pueblo Lindo Flour Tortilla Medium Soft Taco Soy Free?

Description
Medium soft tortillas deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a pliable, tender texture that wraps fillings reliably; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and quick wraps. Reviewers often cite consistent size and softness, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness after storage or reheating in both household and restaurant settings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium soft tortillas deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a pliable, tender texture that wraps fillings reliably; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and quick wraps. Reviewers often cite consistent size and softness, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness after storage or reheating in both household and restaurant settings.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MAGNESIUM, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DISTILLED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, AND SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), AND DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE). CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Pueblo Lindo Flour Tortilla Medium Soft Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pueblo Lindo Flour Tortilla Medium Soft Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


