Is puff rice snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros
  • 4g added sugars 8% %0 5% protein 2g cholesterol omg sodium 12calories per serving 110 vitamin d 0% calcium 0% iron 0% potassium om 0% potassium 0% imported by rhee bros

ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puffed rice snack net wt. 1.6 lb (750 g) ingpoients: rice, sugar, salt 202212.067%0 ncrition facts amount/serving oy amount/serving % dv total fat 1g % total carb. 24g %6 25 servings per container serving size 1cup (30g) sat. fat 0g fiber 0g %0 trans fat 0g total sugars 4g incl. 4g added sugars 8% %0 5% protein 2g cholesterol omg sodium 120mg calories per serving 110 vitamin d 0% • calcium 0% • iron 0% •potassium om 0% • potassium 0% imported by rhee bros.,inc. hanover, md 21076 korean farm,inc. irwindale, ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros.com korea 181652 09737

Check puff rice snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go