Is puff rice snack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros
  • 4g added sugars 8% %0 5% protein 2g cholesterol omg sodium 12calories per serving 110 vitamin d 0% calcium 0% iron 0% potassium om 0% potassium 0% imported by rhee bros

ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puffed rice snack net wt. 1.6 lb (750 g) ingpoients: rice, sugar, salt 202212.067%0 ncrition facts amount/serving oy amount/serving % dv total fat 1g % total carb. 24g %6 25 servings per container serving size 1cup (30g) sat. fat 0g fiber 0g %0 trans fat 0g total sugars 4g incl. 4g added sugars 8% %0 5% protein 2g cholesterol omg sodium 120mg calories per serving 110 vitamin d 0% • calcium 0% • iron 0% •potassium om 0% • potassium 0% imported by rhee bros.,inc. hanover, md 21076 korean farm,inc. irwindale, ca 91706 2 product of korea / rheebros.com korea 181652 09737

Check puff rice snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go