Is Puhoi Valley Authentic Greek Yoghurt Tub Raspberry & Boysenberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavour
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greek Yoghurt (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Live Cultures), Berry Blend (Sugar, Raspberries (5%), Boysenberries (4%), Natural Starch, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour, Thickener (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Colour (Carmine))
Check Puhoi Valley Authentic Greek Yoghurt Tub Raspberry & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puhoi Valley Authentic Greek Yoghurt Tub Raspberry & Boysenberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Where to buy
Puhoi Valley Authentic Greek Yoghurt Tub Raspberry & Boysenberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


