Is Pukka Lean Matcha Green x 20 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lemon essential oil flavour

lemon essential oil flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% organically grown and ethically sourced ingredients: Oolong Tea (20%), Ginger Root (14%), Sweet Fennel Seed (14%), Bitter Fennel Seed (12%), Ceylon Cinnamon Bark (10%), Sweet Cinnamon Bark (6%), Turmeric Root, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour, Dandelion Root, Black Peppercorn, Matcha Powder (2%), Triphala Fruits (Amla, Bibhitaki, Haritaki), 2% FairWild� certified ingredients (Haritaki Bibhitaki) by dried weight, 22% Fair Trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - Sweet Fennel, Sweet Cinnamon, Haritaki, Bibhitaki

Check Pukka Lean Matcha Green x 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pukka Lean Matcha Green x 20 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

OcadoNature Mart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pukka Lean Matcha Green x 20 Tea Bags | Spoonful