Is Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- beef flavour powder
- monosodium glutamate
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Beef (27%), Water, Shortening (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Flavour Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Butter (Milk)
Check Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


