Is Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Beef (27%), Water, Shortening (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Flavour Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Butter (Milk)

Check Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking
Dairy Free? Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie | Spoonful