Is Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef flavour powder
- beef
- butter
- margarine
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Beef (27%), Water, Shortening (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Flavour Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Butter (Milk)
Check Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


